U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 22-year-old male asked:

If me and my lover both have hsv-1, and i have a cold sore (she doesn't), will the skin-to-skin contact with the sore gaurentee that she will get one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Stop worrying: You've both met the virus and won't infect each other. Her contacting your sore won't cause hers to flare. Further, a physician can keep these at bay with medication. And fear of fever blisters is no reason not to kiss. Cherish your being together.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
