U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 22-year-old male asked:

If i already have hsv-1, and i come into direct contact with another person's cold sore, how long, if at all, will it be before i get a cold sore too?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics & Gynecology
Likely won't: If you already have had an hsv1 infection you already have some immunity. If the skin contact was in an area where you have already experienced outbreaks you are probably safe. New exposure in a new skin area might cause a new outbreak at that site - it's possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
