U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villa Rica, GA
A 63-year-old female asked:

Pap smear showed cervical inflammation. age 63, not sexually active. no std's. 2 severe yeast infections in last month w/uti. cancer possible?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 67 years experience
Not likely: inflammation is not usually cancer or precancer. although a very inflammed can mask underlying disease by making the pap smear hard to read, simple treatment and repeat smear and hpv testing should resolve the issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Jarrard
General Surgery 22 years experience
Possible : Diane, always "possible" but in your case more likely due to the recent infections. If it was cancerous, pathology would have other suggestive findings such as atypical cells, etc. Live healthy and be well!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Just finished antibiotics for 7 days due to a yeast infection,lab results came out negative for STDS and UTI but I have been experiencing a burning sensation,just had sexual intercourse and its burning.I drink a gallon of water daily. What could be?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Retest : Antibiotics can be used for bacterial infections not yeast. Taking antibiotics can definitely cause a yeast infection. This may be the cause of your v... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
When I go for pap smears will an STD show up if they scrape my vaginal wall for testing? I've never been told I have an STD. Also. My vaginal lips burn like a rash would. Yeast infection?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Pap misses most STDs: The pap smear is designed to detect abnormal cells that can predict future cancer, and these changes are caused by HPV, an STD. But it does not detect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Constant vaginal and rectum burning. No yeast,bv or STds. Not diabetic. Vaginal burn is worse than rectum. Noticed a brown discharge. Had pap smear test in Feb. Pelvic pain on my left side. Worried that it might be cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Pain during intercourse at vagina opening, came on gradually starting ~6 mos ago. Pap smears/std screens negative. Don't think it's yeast infection.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
See a gynecologist: You must be examined and thoroughly evaluated to have this diagnosed and managed appropriately. Go soon and feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 19 years experience
I agree, a gynecologist may be able to determine if there is an anatomical or endocrinological cause of your dyspareunia (pain with intercourse). All the best.
Apr 4, 2014
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
I experience vaginal pain during intercourse with my boyfriend, specifically around the opening of my vagina. No signs of yeast infection, STD screens negative/pap smears negative.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Dyspareunia: This is distinctly abnormal and should be investigated further. If your current doctor cannot find the source they may want to refer you elsewhere. D... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
