TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

When i go for pap smears will an std show up if they scrape my vaginal wall for testing? i've never been told i have an std. also. my vaginal lips burn like a rash would. yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Pap misses most STDs: The pap smear is designed to detect abnormal cells that can predict future cancer, and these changes are caused by HPV, an STD. But it does not detect any other STDs; specific STD tests (e.g. gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomonas) need to be requested by the doctor. And yes, vaginal and labial burning often is caused by yeast. (Which of course is not an STD.) Discuss with your doctor. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
What is all this vaginal discharge? Been to the doctor, have no stds, no infections, no yeast, positive pap, no bv... Why do I have so much white, creamy discharge? The doc basically just said im "juicy".Its so bad that I have to wear pads. Are there any
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Any : Any unusual vaginal discharge is understandably a cause for concern. It is good that you were medically evaluated for this and were found to have no ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
Vaginal burning with penetration for ~3 years have a normal pap, negative UTI, yeast, Trich, STD but no other tests have been run. What should I ask to be ran next? Probiotics didnt help.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Vulvodynia?: Genital pain in women, without obvious other abnormalities, is called vulvodynia. Need to be 100% certain there is no infection, and no hormonal abnor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Vaginal burning during sex , no bv, no yeast infection, no new partners, no STD/STI. Usually subsided within a few hrs - a day.?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Some thoughts: Consider what you use during the process. Your body may be reacting to any lubricant, condom or other aid you use during sex. Sometimes the chemicals... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
PAP smear showed cervical inflammation. Age 63, not sexually active. No STD's. 2 severe yeast infections in last month w/UTI. Cancer possible?
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Not likely: inflammation is not usually cancer or precancer. although a very inflammed can mask underlying disease by making the pap smear hard to read, simple tr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old female asked:
Constant vaginal and rectum burning. No yeast,bv or STds. Not diabetic. Vaginal burn is worse than rectum. Noticed a brown discharge. Had pap smear test in Feb. Pelvic pain on my left side. Worried that it might be cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
