U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old male asked:

I've been getting pain around the edge my foreskin after the usage of condoms (latex & non-latex). i lube my penis & the condom before intercourses, it has been fine for the past years. not sure what's causing the pain lately like a sudden allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 51 years experience
Suggest sensitivity: I would consider the frequency of intercourse and length of episodes. Be sure to have proper cleansing and retraction of your foreskin. Your family physician would be helpful with a thorough exam, This doesn't suggest an allergy, but possibly a sensitivity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old male asked:
I have phimosis, my penis is 2" when flaccid and has excess foreskin, but when erect it is 6". I feel like stretching exercises are not going to help me with the progress I see. Sex has no pleasure with condom. I take 40min to cum and need tight grip?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It seems your measurements are in error. If you have phimosis may be you ought to get circumcised. Exposure of glans penis might enhance your sensitiv... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Is it necessary to pullback the foreskin of penis before putting on a condom. I have loose hanging foreskin over the penis.even if my penis is erect, it's uncomfortable to pull back the foreskin. I am planning sex for the first time?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: Do not force the foreskin back. It is okay to put on a condom, without retracting the foreskin fully. You may wish to consider getting circumcision to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dear Doc 3 weeks ago i had a protected(condom) vaginal intercourse with a lady the situation that i have is that on the upper part of my penis had a small sore which i am not sure if it was covered by the condom. is there any risk?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Get checked: Condoms can rip, tear or ride and slide, leaving you vulnerable. I suggest a medical exam for observation and evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Do I need to take an HIV test if I had sex with an Asian masseuse at a massage parlor but I used a condom for intercourse? The condom did not leak or break but when I pulled out it had slipped halfway off my penis, but did not come all the way off?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 55 years experience
IF YOU PRACTICE SAFE SEX WHICH YOU TRIED THAN NO CONCERN. IF THERE WAS BLOOD TO BLOOD CONTACT THAN A PROBLEM. YOUR CONCERN IS WHAT YOU HAVE DONE IN TH... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
