U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

After anal fissure 3 months ago, mucus started to appear in my stool. dr. did fecal calprotectin and hs crp blood tests. the reports are totally ok. now still sometimes i see mucus in stool with burning/pain after bowel. what should i do now?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
My experience with uncomplicated anal fissures is that they're best treated & followed by a proctologist as this is their specialty. I find that gastroenterologists & colorectal surgeons don't get too enthusiastic about treating them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Dr. Arnold Lentnekanswered
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Sounds like you have proctitis. May be part of Inflammatory Bowel Disease or, in Pakistan, a rectal infection. See a gastroenterologist
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I'm too much mentally exhausted. Anal fissure from 5 months with mucus in stool, now healed but sometimes mucus reddish/brownish when I go for stool test reports come out OK. I'm scared and exhausted each day thinking about this. calprotectin, crp Ok?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Is your proctologist or colorectal surgeon convinced that you don't have inflammatory bowel disease or other colorectal pathology? If so you should be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
What can be the reason of dark brown, dark red mucus in stool? Can it be due to unhealed anal fissure? But I don't feel anal fissure pain now, just a little burning after bowel. I don't have any pain in abdomen + calprotectin+crp tests are OK?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
An unhealed fissure might be the cause, but unlikely if the bloody mucus is mixed with stool. Having had CRP and calprotectin tests suggests you have ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
From 3 months I'm seeing On/Off mucus in stool after I had anal fissure. GI says I should go for colonoscopy although crp, calprotectin tests are OK. General surgeon says mucus is not a problem at all by seeing my condition. What should I do now?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
You may take a fiber laxative like Metamucil and drink enough water daily so that your urine is colorless. For the long term you may try to increase y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
I went to ER for hurting bowel movement stool soft blood in rectum burning doc says anal fissue is this hemorrhoids? Should get removed i see doc wed
Dr. Nina Hall
Specializes in Surgery
Can't tell online: Sounds like er doctor did good physical examination if they saw fissure. Avoid constipation, (metamucil daily), keep your appointment we'd and see wh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I had on/off mucus in stool from last three months due to anal fissure. Sometimes I see white, yellow, and even dark brown mucus. Stool tests show only mucus nothing else. Sometimes rectal cramps and burning. Should I go for colonoscopy or not?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes, if offered. The colonoscopy will offer a better understanding of possible conditions affecting the colon, specifically inflammatory bowel disease... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
