U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old female asked about a 37-year-old male:

Peas size and 1/2 pea size lumps in testicles @ end of scrotum. ultrasound 5 months ago showed nothing. still there, should i worry abt the cysts? ttc

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
U may have cysts: (which are benign)underneath the skin of ur scrotum and not internally, in your testicles. The normal scrotal ultrasound is reassuring. Follow up with ur urologist for any concern. Take care!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
If I have testicular pain suspected to be referred muscular pain, no lumps or swelling of testicle, does it make any sense to get a scrotal ultrasound?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
To completely r/o: it makes sense as to completely rule out other possibilities even though no mass/swelling is noted. especially if the pain does not go away after a w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Lower back and hip pain both sides with left testicle pain doctor felt no lumps thinks prostatis and ordered ultrasound of scrotum what could it be?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Infection or: Inflammation of your testicle or urinary tract are possibilities, or even a small inguinal hernia. Wait for results of the ultrasound for proper diag... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
I have had scrotal discomfort. Ultrasound, bloodtest and urinetests found nothing but now a lump has appeared begind right testicle. Right testis also rises up when I inhale deeply but otherwise lies lower and to the front of left testis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Your symptoms sound almost entirely psychological, especially since all your tests are negative. But follow up with your doctor if you remain concerne... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
I have a lump on my testicle and fluid in my scrotum, got a ultrasound and was declared benign, but the doctors wouldent take it out why?Canitturncanc
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 28 years experience
Not likely: Can't say without seeing pictures but there aren't any benign testicular lesions that would turn malignant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Laying in bed. Scrotum relaxed, hard lump on left testicle and hurts overall testicle when touching. Ultrasound done, no cancer. What can this be?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Medical examination: You should show it to your family doctor or go to a Urologist. Any lump in this area needs quick attention. Only a physical examination can determine ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
