A member asked:

If i have testicular pain suspected to be referred muscular pain, no lumps or swelling of testicle, does it make any sense to get a scrotal ultrasound?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

To completely r/o: it makes sense as to completely rule out other possibilities even though no mass/swelling is noted. especially if the pain does not go away after a week or so, also it depends on your other history, age, examination etc. discuss with your doctor.

Answered 10/8/2017

672 views

Thank

Related Questions