U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gig Harbor, WA
A 43-year-old male asked:

Lower back and hip pain both sides with left testicle pain doctor felt no lumps thinks prostatis and ordered ultrasound of scrotum what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Infection or: Inflammation of your testicle or urinary tract are possibilities, or even a small inguinal hernia. Wait for results of the ultrasound for proper diagnosis and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
Repetitive and desperate. Seen many doctors. Sharp or shock like pain in penis, pelvis at times, testicles at times. Negative for stis(cant test for hpv), cytoscopy and pelvic ultrasound clear. Can someone give me an idea of what could be doing this?
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Can't really tell: Without having more detailed history and physical examination, given that you have seen several doctor's and presumably urologists, and didn't have an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Thanks doctors. I did see a Urologist. It wad my 3rd seperate one. Visit was for shock like pain in penis, testicles, and pelvis at times. Nothint was found. Sti negative. Cytoscopy negative. Ultrasound clear. What should my next step be?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Penile/testicle pain: This kind of "shock like pain" in penis, testicles and pelvis may be a referred pain from a spinal disc herniation or other peripheral neurologic orig... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Having pain in lower left ultrasound came back with fluid in pelvis(but i'm on period) doc tried to say i ruptured a cyst but i'm on birth control1/35?
Dr. Joe Merritt
51 years experience
Cyst likely: New onset one sided pain most likely DX is ovarian cyst or ectopic pregnancy. Bleeding at correct time on bcp makes ectopic less likely, but cysts ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked about a 37-year-old male:
Peas size and 1/2 pea size lumps in testicles @ end of scrotum. Ultrasound 5 months ago showed nothing. Still there, should I worry abt the cysts? Ttc
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
U may have cysts: (which are benign)underneath the skin of ur scrotum and not internally, in your testicles. The normal scrotal ultrasound is reassuring. Follow up with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
If I have testicular pain suspected to be referred muscular pain, no lumps or swelling of testicle, does it make any sense to get a scrotal ultrasound?
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
To completely r/o: it makes sense as to completely rule out other possibilities even though no mass/swelling is noted. especially if the pain does not go away after a w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
