U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shreveport, LA
A 19-year-old female asked:

i'm having a slight itchy burning sensation when i wipe my vagina. when i insert a swab it's like clumpy white.the sex burns even with condom on.help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
See Doctor: Vaginal infections can be from multiple causes. Common things that cause burning and thick white discharge are yeast infections. Some over the counter remedies are available for these. Some std conditions can also cause vaginal burning and discharge, and some situations can be a combination of both. A gynecological exam with cultures will tell. See your doctor for proper medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
