U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sharon Hill, PA
A member asked:

i have a yeast infection. i am on my 3rd day of monistat 7. my vagina feels fine all day but as soon as i insert the cream it's itchy and burning is t?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Try stopping med: Perhaps you don't have a Vaginitis at all. Consider stopping the med. You could also have a slight allergy to an ingredient in the Monistat 7. See a doctor for pelvic exam and cultures if the symptoms return. It will save you time.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
