U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Flowery Branch, GA
A 31-year-old female asked:

can hpv go away on its own?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HPV: Most such infections clear spontaneously, although those strains that do not have the potential (depending upon which ones you have) to lead to malignancies.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes and no: The primary infection will usually clear in those with a normal immune system within 2 years. However, the HPV family of virus strains is well known for hibernating in your system for decades. The cancers associated with many strains are not part of the initial infection but may show up years or decades later.Knowing you have had it can motivate you to have you pap smears done on schedule.
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
No: Hpv can be in your skin and there is no visible wart.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Some subtypes : Can go away spontaneously.
Dr. Stanley Weiss
Medical Oncology 43 years experience
Often spontaneously: Human papillomavirus - hpv - isnow very common among young adults in the usa, with over 100 different sub-types known. In many persons, it spontaneously disappears entirely. In some, it persists and can lead to dysplasia (abnormal cells) or cancer. Other sub-types are associated with warts. A health care professional can provide treatment that can help specific lesions resolve.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 25-year-old member asked:

Does HPV go away over time?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Maybe: Hpv is human pappiloma virus. It causes visible warts and times non-visible warts. Hpv is a known cause of cervical cancer and other cancers. As the body recognizes the virus, one could become devoid of the warts. They usually persist at some level or stage. If young, make sure you are vaccinated, both male and female. Practice safe sex. Get gyn checks and pap smears as per guidelines.
A 22-year-old female asked:

Will HPV ever go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Many actually do go: Many young/healthy teens/adult contract the hpvs but some have the natural ability to clear them over time. The exact percentage is unknown and we don't have a way to determine who can and who cannot clear the infections. We just know many persist with the infection and causes diseases such as cervical cancers, genital/anal warts etc..Best is to prevent them--vaccines, protection/condom. Good luck.
IL
A 20-year-old male asked:

Can HPV ever go away for good.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Yes: Some women eventually clear their hpv infection.
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
HPV is not only a female disease. It effects males as well rectally. I have multiple dozens of male HIV + patients with HPV. In this population, it does not clear..they are anoscopied and monitored for the rest of their lives.
Jan 24, 2013
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Does HPV ever go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Might,however: The HPV represent a family of dozens of virus strains that have a pattern of staying within an infected host forever. For some that have easily recognized features like the warts, it is obvious when they become inactive.(disappear) However, they also may reappear years later. Some strains may never come out of their hiding places, but I always assume they could. Some probably never do.
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Does the HPV go away within time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. B Tandan
Dr. B Tandan answered
Urology 34 years experience
No: can be managed with meds


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 11, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
