U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Astoria, NY
A 24-year-old female asked:

i am 7 days late for my period i took plan b emergency. contraception. 6 days before my scheduled period. could i have been already preg. since i am late. took 4 pregnant test all neg! am i preg? lot of cramp discharge

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Did you take the: Plan b within 72 hours of the episode of vaginal intercourse. Potential side effects w emergency contraception include menstrual flow changes (spotting, bleeding, early or late period). Take pregnancy test ; notify dr if your period is 7 or > days late. There is a good chance this is due to use of plan b.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could birth control cause stomach pains and breathing problems?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills protect me from sexually transmitted infections (stis), including hiv/aids?

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Birth control pills may protect you from pelvic inflammatory disease but will not protect you from hiv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
