U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 22-year-old female asked:

my period was oct. 4th to the 9th, today i am spotting w/cramps. is this a symptom of the emergancy contraception i took the 15th? am i pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe. Maybe not.: Plan B or other emergency contraception pills can alter the menstrual bleeding (or spotting) for the cycle in which the pills were taken, and sometimes the next cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, to confirm non-pregnancy. A person use a truly reliable "Plan A" contraceptive method, if very worried about getting pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy sleep patterns indicate the future onset postpartum depression?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take a stool softener with birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
