U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Angelo, TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

Have high risk hpv with dysplasia not warts. can i transfer it to hands eyes or mouth by simple touch or is it soley survivable in genital area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. George Gataky
61 years experience
It survives anywhere: Hpv can survive anywhere on the skin, regardless of type.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
How to treat chemical burn on hand because of daily use bleach on skin. Painful red welts, itching, blistering, cracks, bleed, thinning and shiny hand. I have been using bleach daily after touch my genital because i have HPV warts n high risk one.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Bleach?...: One's primary care doctor can help with this situation. The treatment for the skin would be similar to treating eczema. The skin damage is due to over... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
If i touch a genital wart on my body and don't wash my hand then touch another part of my body or someone else can I give them HPV or warts.Or spread ?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Possible , but : Not likely. Warts or papillomas are caused by hpv virus, ned repeated contact , just causal is not enough for transmission , due to genetic variatio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Can you get genital hpv by hand to hand rubbing who has genital warts? after washing my hands is ir safe to touch my genitals?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Very safe & clean: That said, a woman in her late 20's would have been vaccinated against the more dangerous strains of genital HPV, right? We vaccinate all persons when... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh)can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh? Tnx for your help
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If your boyfriend does not have genital HPV warts then there is no reason to think that you will get them, especially in a non-genital area. If he doe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
What are my chances of contracting genital warts (HPV) from fingering a girl for few seconds and she didnt have any genital warts, and i also didnt touch my genitals at all before washing my hands. am i at a risk of a cancerous strain too?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Your risk of getting HPV from what you described is virtually nil, For information on this topic, visit this site: https://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 7, 2020

Disclaimer:
