India
A 24-year-old female asked:

My dad is having herpes virus infection in eye. he is taking valcivir medicn.please tell me for how long can a person take medicine without sideefect?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Depends: There is no hard set duration for side effects of valacyclovir. There are many people who tolerate it just fine for months/years because they need to take it to suppress herpes infection; that being said, it doesn't mean there aren't other people that will react to it. Each person's body is different.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pierre Guibor
Ophthalmology 57 years experience
Be sure to check BUN and creatine levels for renal toxicity
Oct 19, 2014
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Herpes: Herpes in the eye is not uncommon. We sometimes will ask patients to take a maintenance dose of Acyclovir or valcyclovir for a year (or years) to prevent recurrence. The initial treatment is usually 10-14 days depending on findings under the eye microscope.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
Could Gullian Barre (or similar acute polyneuropathies) caused by re-activation of latent herpes viruses (like cytomegalovirus) occur in an immunocompetent young adult? Or Could it possibly happen following a primary infection?
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 47 years experience
Guillain-Barre can follow certain infections such as mononucleosis and Influenza A, whether or not an individual is "immunocompetent". Appropriate te... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Male herpes simplex virus 2 viral STD infection: how can this be cured?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
It can't be "cured": But can be treated with antiviral medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
If someone has a herpes infection on their face (e.G., cheeks) and they touch the sores and then touch household items, can this tranmit the virus?
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 48 years experience
Yes: Wash hands and take oral abtivral as necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Is herpes a blood borne virus. Is skin to skin infection possible without getting the virus in blood or the virus resides in skin cells and not transmitted to blood. Is the transmission possible with a foot/body massage without blood to blood contact?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Small amounts of herpes simplex virus (types 1 and 2) can be detected in blood of some infected persons with symptom, but probably in amounts too smal... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
My sister has down syndrome and a lot of psoriasis and I may have an oral herpes infection. Is it safe for me to kiss her on the forehead/cheek? I am afraid of the virus entering where the skin is dry/broken. Is it safe where the skin is normal?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Herpes I/II ?'s: Since herpes virus is extremely contagious, it is best to avoid skin contact as this could cause transmission to a mucus membrane area on the recipien... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
