U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old male asked:

How is herpes simplex virus infection treated.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Goren
34 years experience
Antivirals: Well it depends where your infection is but herpes is treatable with antiviral medication such as acyclovir. It doesn't cure you of the virus, but it does shorten the duration of the attacks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How do I know if I have herpes simplex virus ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Testing: A herpes viral culture can determine if a rash is due to the herpes virus. A doctor can perform this if there is an active lesion. If there is no active lesion, a blood test can be performed to determine if there are antibodies against any recent or past herpes infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How can the herpes simplex virus spread?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: The transmission of herpes is not 100% with contact but increases with any breaks in skin or contact with mucosal membranes. One could potentially "auto-inoculate" or spread the herpes virus to different parts of their body this way if there is contact with contents of a herpes rash to the other body part(s).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dentist said I have secondary herpes simplex infection, what to do?
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 41 years experience
Depends: If it is treated early, an anti viral medication can help, otherwise you may have to allow it to heal by itself. Systemic medications tend to work be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dentist said I have herpes simplex infection. Why did he find that now?
Dr. Patrick Ferry
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 20 years experience
Very common: Remember that not all herpes viruses are the same thing as genital herpes. I'm guessing your dentist saw some small ulcers on your gums, palate or li... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I had chinkenpox in my child hood will i test positive for herpes simplex virus igg?
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No: You would test positive for varicella igg. But if you've ever had a cold sore, that could cause a positive herpes simplex test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
I was wondering what are the reasons HSV (herpes simplex virus) infects the human body?
Dr. Ronda Alexander
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Exposure: It's a kind of virus that can infect anyone it encounters. There is no 'reason' why; it just is that way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to come in contact with herpes simplex virus and not have your first outbreak for years ? I'm praying my kids never get HSV like I have?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is possible. HSV can remain dormant for years.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 17, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
