U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hopland, CA
A 44-year-old female asked:

I have a history of hsv-2. (initial outbreak in 1998) and only 2 minor outbreaks since then. now, im on day 4 of treatment with valtrex (expired in 2008), and having additional symptoms/ side effects: neck & ear pain, shaky, depressed; is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Dont use expired med: It is vital when using any med that the dates be current. Breakdown of the chemicals in meds can cause unwanted byproducts/side effects. Call your prescribing doctor and explain about your outbreak. They will probably just call in a current prescription. Make sure you use a condom for every sexual encounter and tell your dr immediately of spreading rash, decreased urine output and hallucinations.
Last updated May 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
