U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

have one fibroid, 4cm, and gyn wants tooperate. why should i?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your choice: If you are having abnormal bleeding, pain, urinary frequency from the pressure of the fibroid, or you have been unable to get pregnant with the fibroid in place consider removal. Ask appropriate questions of your md as their may be other reasons that he/she may have for removal.
Dr. Steven Lindheim
Fertility Medicine 37 years experience
Depends: It depends on its location and if you have previously miscarried...Many women have fibroids and may not have any impact on the pregnancy. Generally if larger than 5cm- they have grown during a pregnancy- you miscarried.. Then one would consider removing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
