A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i kissed someone and the day after he was diagnosed with tonsillitis will i get it now too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Cold: In most cases, tonsillitis is essentially just a cold. You could definitely get a cold from having kissed this person. If he has strep throat, you could get that too. Whether you will develop tonsillitis as well is impossible to predict.
Answered on Nov 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: This depends on the cause of the tonsillitis, and the degree to which he was exposed and his immune status and prior exposure to whatever organism is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
No: No you can't.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Needs clarification: Infected tonsils and lymphoma are two completely different things (lymphoma is a type of cancer). Having said that, yes if one has an acute tonsilliti ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Weisberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Infections: Unless your boyfriend was acutely ill and direct contact was made it is unlikely to spontaneously get sick from transfer of saliva. Then again mononuc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month