A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get tonsillitis/bacterial infection from kissing boyfriend?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Weisberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Infections: Unless your boyfriend was acutely ill and direct contact was made it is unlikely to spontaneously get sick from transfer of saliva. Then again mononucleosis can be transferred from saliva which can cause sore throat, swelling of lymph nodes and general malaise.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
YU huh: Unsure what the cancer has to do with story.... But if you have strep throat you can give it to someone by kissing.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Symptoms : If you have snoring on four or more nights per week, a sleep consult may be helpful. If you have pain,fever or discharge, a throat swab sent for cultu ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely benign: These are often just over-sized mucus containing glands of little importance. Let your regular doc or dentist look at it he next time you go in for an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Culture: A Blood cuture will identify bacteria in your blood stream. The likelyhood of a positive culture increases with temperature


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month