A member asked:
Disclaimer

hey two questions, i have tonsillitis and my boyfriend wants to know that if i kiss him will he get it? he has the flu shot.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
He may become ill: if you kiss each other. Even if he had the flu shot, it is not known what type of organism is causing your symptoms.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely.: You probably developed tonsillitis coincidental to your flu shot. If you have fever or enlarged tonsils, you might have strep throat, so get to a doc ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vera Barnard
Specializes in
Discuss with doctor: Tonsillitis is mostly caused by bacterial infections and associated with fever. Flu is caused by a specific influenza virus. So far I have not seen a ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Viral flu.: antibiotics will not help viral pneumonia. I would say the likelyhood is not zero but not great either. Time will tell.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
34 years experience Pulmonology
Could be: The flu ia a systemic viral infection causing fever, malaise, bodyaches, could have headache, joint pain. We called it the bonebraker because the pain ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month