U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have a keloids in hand and taking steroid treatment from month of dec 2012 to till. its take too much time to remove. is there any other treatment?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Surgery is possible: Keloids scars can be very difficult to treat as recurrence is common but they are often mistaken for abnormal ("hypertrophic") scars which may be easier to treat. Topical treatment with pressure, silicone and corticosteroids can help. Next treatments include injectable steroids and radiation and finally surgery and laser treatments. Seek consultation with a plastic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
