A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Clear CT scan of chest. Worried about lung cancer. Two x rays and one CT clear. But the CT was without contrast & shoulder pain persists. Contrast?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience in Radiology
NO!: Lung cancer has been eliminated as a realistic diagnosis. Move on, be glad. There are rather more mundane causes for shoulder pain. See an orthopedic surgeon and find out what's going on with that shoulder.
Answered on May 27, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience in Interventional Radiology
No: Given your age and normal recent imaging, your chances of having a lung cancer are almost zero at this point. Also, only an advanced lung cancer in th ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Feras Abdul khalek
13 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Not likely: Not likely lung cancer. Sounds like muscle-skeletal pain, ie muscle sprain. If it persists for a few weeks then it warrants a doctor visit. Your ct sc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
23 years experience in Occupational Medicine
Unlikely: What you describe sounds like a muscle issue. The best thing to do is to try physical therapy. On your own try stretching exercises to mobilize your s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
See below : The cat scan and chest x-ray would have picked up the lung pathology . I would see an orthopaedic surgeon specializing in spine . You may have radicul ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month