A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chest ct ok 6 mon ago.xray 3 mon ok.now short breath w mild blade sholder neck pain &m cough.no wheezing.no cardiac isues.mild reflux.no smoke.cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Cancer: For cancer to cause shortness of breath it has to be advanced. It is highly unlikely it would have been missed 3mo ago if it were that bad now.
Answered on Feb 5, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Cough/scapula pain: May be asthma w/ or w/o infection, mycoplasma infection with costochonditis, rare infection(PCP)if immunocompromised , gastritis and or H pylori wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
No: Given your age and normal recent imaging, your chances of having a lung cancer are almost zero at this point. Also, only an advanced lung cancer in th ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Rule out nerve pain: If it's not cardiac related and you didn't have a recent trauma it is probably not a malignancy I wouldn't worry about tumor with this presentation I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
This is very serious: You need to do whatever it takes to stop smoking now. Otherwise this is your whole future. I doubt you have lung cancer, or that screening saves many ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month