U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Skowhegan, ME
A 24-year-old male asked:

i have had four x-rays for my chest, one ct of my abdomenand one bone scan. i am worried whether i have an increased chance of developing cancer from this radiation.

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Filly
Radiology 26 years experience
Don't worry : The amt from the x-rays is almost nothing. Similar to air travel which i assume you don't worry about getting cancer. One ct scan of the abdomen and a bone scan are equivalent to about 7 years of normal life in the us. So same amt of radiation from sun and cosmic rays in that time. Radiation from imaging at those levels has never been shown to cause cancer.
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
Risk is too low to: Accurately measure. Chest xray risk is negligible, 1 abd ct is equal to about 3 years of natural background radiation, and the bone scan equal to about 1.5 years. Please see this site for more details: http://www.Radiologyinfo.Org/en/safety/?Pg=sfty_xray.
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
Diagnostic Radiology 30 years experience
Extremely unlikely.: Your cumulative dose is not enough to be concerned about.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Relax: Radiation workers are allowed up to 20 mSV per year and nobody's shown an increased cancer risk for these folks. Your radiation isn't even this much, once. Be thankful for technology that spots disease early. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
