A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

33 y/m.6 months ago i have chest X-ray and CT scan thorax,both normal.recently 15-18 days have shoulder,neck,muscle and mild chest pain. lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience in Interventional Radiology
No: Given your age and normal recent imaging, your chances of having a lung cancer are almost zero at this point. Also, only an advanced lung cancer in the "right" location could cause these symptoms.
Answered on Mar 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
A clear CT: Means that it is not lung cancer. Ct is the most sensitive method available to evaluate for lung cancer. Your symptoms sound musculo-skeletal. I would ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Feras Abdul khalek
13 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Not likely: Not likely lung cancer. Sounds like muscle-skeletal pain, ie muscle sprain. If it persists for a few weeks then it warrants a doctor visit. Your ct sc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your chances: Of lung cancer at 31, with a negative chest x-ray are, well, almost non existent. It's gonna be musculoskeletal. Are you sleeping at night? Do you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Cancer: For cancer to cause shortness of breath it has to be advanced. It is highly unlikely it would have been missed 3mo ago if it were that bad now.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month