A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i start taking lexapro (escitalopram) do i need to take it for the rest of my life?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cynthia Point
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Maybe, or not: If it helps you, plan on taking it for about 6 months. You might be able to stop it then, and do well off it, but sometimes people find that they drift back into depression off the medicine, so feel better if they stay on it. It is safe to take it for long periods of time.
Answered on Sep 21, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: It depends on you..If this is the first time using medication for anxiety/depression and you do well on it, you maybe able to wean off in 6-12 months, but if you have severe/recurrent depression, the treatment duration is longer, some may need life-time treatment after having multiple severe episodes etc... Consult/followup with doc regularly for monitoring... Good luck.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I can understand: why you feel groggy the next day. You are on some sedating medications. Please let the prescribing psychiatrist know so that your medications can be o ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
60 lbs: 60 lbs overweight at your age requires careful management under control of a dietitian. Have your doctor schedule the dietitian's visit to you.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
A bit low: But f you have no other symptoms like shortness of breath, dizziness or feeling faint - don't worry. tThhe low end of normal range is 60 - so you coul ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is quite: Possible. But, please don't increase your Lexapro (escitalopram) without first discussing it with your psychiatrist/ prescribing provider. Also - use ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month