A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a resting heart rate of 58 bpm okay? i'm taking lexapro (escitalopram) 5mg and have taken it for a week now. i don't feel any bradycardia symptoms.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
A bit low: But f you have no other symptoms like shortness of breath, dizziness or feeling faint - don't worry. tThhe low end of normal range is 60 - so you could be off just be a bit of a counting error. Talk to your doctor if you wish to be sure for your peace of mind. Best!
Answered on May 28, 2016
Dr. Umesh Patel
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
SSS: Normal heart rate at rest is between 60 and 70 beats per minute. In very fit individuals, it may be as low as 40 BPM without any symptoms of weakness or dizziness. Some arrhythmias may cause the hr to vary from very slow to very fast and beta blockers can be used cautiously to help regulate the rate. Sometimes they are uses in conjunction with a pacemaker which allows their use without slowing hr.
Answered on Dec 1, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
60 lbs: 60 lbs overweight at your age requires careful management under control of a dietitian. Have your doctor schedule the dietitian's visit to you.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
Therapy?: Have you yet tried any form of psychotherapy? Typically, the optimal combination of things to treat emotional issues such as anxiety or depression is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
A heart rate: Around 50 it's ok on beta blocker drugs as long as you tolerate it well. Are you having any symptoms?. Now, Lexapro (escitalopram) can give you side e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Lexapro (escitalopram) selectively : Inhibit serotonin reuptake. Increase serotonin levels. Cardiovascular effects don't include bradycardia.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month