A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

on 10mg of lexapro1 in the morning, use clonazepam .5 mg in the morning and .25 mg 3x the rest of the day-still having anxiety would 15mg lexapro (escitalopram) help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is quite: Possible. But, please don't increase your Lexapro (escitalopram) without first discussing it with your psychiatrist/ prescribing provider. Also - use non-medication option.S. Talking therapy ranks really high. Cognitive behavioral therapy can be quite effective. Aim for daily exercise, 8 hours of sleep per night ; good nutrition with 5 servings of veggies ; 4 of fruit per day. Try tai chi, yoga or qi gong.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
Dr. Lincoln Bickford
14 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: If there's a partial benefit from 10mg Lexapro (escitalopram) then there's a reasonable chance higher doses would help more (standard dose range is up to 20mg). Of course this should only be done under careful supervision by a psychiatrist.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Perez
18 years experience Pain Management
Lasts 8 hours: Clonazepam is a long acting benzodiazepine. It can last 8 hours so spacing out time frame will not really change much.
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety: Will likely be controlled soon as it takes Lexapro (escitalopram) approximately 7 to 10 days for the antianxiety effect to kick in. I don't know what ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cheryl Winchell
50 years experience Family Medicine
Low risk of miss: Ssri's have been associated with birth defects and are contraindicated during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month