U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley, Alabama
A 27-year-old male asked:

I got prescribed tussinex with codiene liquid for cough is it safe to take a half teaspoon at night with the meds im on klonopin remron and inderal (propranolol)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Salzbrenner
Psychiatry 21 years experience
Use caution: The main symptom to watch out for will be sedation so make sure you see how the combination affects you before doing anything that could be dangerous if drowsy.
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 56 years experience
Thanks for asking!: See your psychiatrist for understanding need for each medication, dosage needed and side effects on central nervous system.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
