A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

from you obvervation, how can you safely wean off 5 mg bystolic (nebivolol). do you cut by 1/4th or do you take every other day. how long this process take.?thank

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laurence Green
37 years experience Bariatrics
It depends: If you have been taking this beta blocker for any length of time you definitely need to taper. If you have angina be especially careful and consult with your doctor. Please share your intention to taper with your physician first anyway. Benicar (olmesartan) may be enough for your high bp. Beta blockers, in general, are not weight friendly.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claude Brachfeld
38 years experience Cardiology
Not advisable: Sudden cessation of therapy with a beta blocker like bystolic (nebivolol) can lead to a withdrawal syndrome including elevated heart rate and blood pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Bystolic (nebivolol): Usually no withdrawal issues.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Consult MD: Let u r md monitor the heart rhythm , rate and BP as both medicines act differently !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month