A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) with zantac?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Only if recommended: Dexilent and zantac (ranitidine) both suppress the acid in the stomach and normally both are not taken together.The exceptions are resistant GERD which does not get better with one and both are prescribed to control the acidity for short period of time Consult your doctor or Gastroenterologist if you should take both
Answered on Apr 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: I often have patients take proton pump inhibitors like Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) or Prilosec in the morning and zantac at night.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Benson Yu
Dr. Benson Yu answered
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
Stomache and gas pai: Yes , preferrably not at the same time. Both meds work on different mechanisms. Dexilant is a stomach acid pump inhibitor , should be taking before ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Switch them.: It wouldn't be a problem technically, but proton pump inhibitors are more effective when taken in the morning before you eat to allow for timely and e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
Safe to take: These two medications inhibit the release of acid in your stomach. The acid does have an important role in digestion. The ppi meds (dexilant) have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month