A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dexilant (dexlansoprazole) says take in morning. zantac says to take a night. i took the zantac this morning. is it any problem to take the dexilant (dexlansoprazole) at night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Switch them.: It wouldn't be a problem technically, but proton pump inhibitors are more effective when taken in the morning before you eat to allow for timely and effective acid suppression.
Answered on Oct 31, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
Safe to take: These two medications inhibit the release of acid in your stomach. The acid does have an important role in digestion. The ppi meds (dexilant) have ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Dexilant (dexlansoprazole): Can be taken with or without be ok no interaction.Not food. Zantac will not interact with dexilant, (dexlansoprazole) but if you have to take antac in ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: That would be a duplication of the medicine you are taking now...consult your physician re: dose and testing for H. pylori.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Within weeks: If you're not getting significant relief within two weeks, see your prescribing physician for followup.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month