A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take zantac while taking dexilant (dexlansoprazole)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Benson Yu
Dr. Benson Yu answered
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Stomache and gas pai: Yes , preferrably not at the same time. Both meds work on different mechanisms. Dexilant is a stomach acid pump inhibitor , should be taking before meal. Zantac works on the anti-histamine receptor in the stomach, also should take it before meal. If you been advised to take both medicines for your stomach pain, take the ppi before the biggest meal of the day (or the most symptomatic time) first.
Answered on Dec 9, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Only if recommended: Dexilent and zantac (ranitidine) both suppress the acid in the stomach and normally both are not taken together.The exceptions are resistant GERD whic ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: I often have patients take proton pump inhibitors like Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) or Prilosec in the morning and zantac at night.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Switch them.: It wouldn't be a problem technically, but proton pump inhibitors are more effective when taken in the morning before you eat to allow for timely and e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Dexilant (dexlansoprazole): Can be taken with or without be ok no interaction.Not food. Zantac will not interact with dexilant, (dexlansoprazole) but if you have to take antac in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month