A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is dexilant (dexlansoprazole) 60mg in the morning and zantac 150 at night safe to take and if so for how long?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Doyle Huey
Specializes in Family Medicine
Safe to take: These two medications inhibit the release of acid in your stomach. The acid does have an important role in digestion. The ppi meds (dexilant) have an adverse effect on calcium absorbtion in the body and therefore can contribute to the development of osteoporosis. You need to work with your doctor to find out why you are having and what you can do to decrease the gastritis.
Answered on Feb 11, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Switch them.: It wouldn't be a problem technically, but proton pump inhibitors are more effective when taken in the morning before you eat to allow for timely and e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
NO: That would be a duplication of the medicine you are taking now...consult your physician re: dose and testing for H. pylori.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Within weeks: If you're not getting significant relief within two weeks, see your prescribing physician for followup.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Overkill: Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) and Omeprazole belong to the same category of meds (ppi) different delivery system and zantac is h2 blocker which blocks ac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month