A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how can someone with hpv-cervical cancer and get cold soars occasionally still transmitt through giving oral sex to able who does not have hpv?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
27 years experience Psychiatry
Hpv is contagious: Hpv can be transmitted anyway; you should practice safe sex only to avoid the risk of passing the infections to thers, if you have the virus. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 20, 2013
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
19 years experience Pediatrics
.: Hpv can transmit when affected person has active lesions. Sometime the active lesions may not be readily apparent.
Answered on Nov 9, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Phil Chen
Dr. Phil Chen answered
25 years experience Family Medicine
Different disease: Cold sore could from herpes virus, not hpv. Oral sex could get both diseases if the disease is active.
Answered on Jan 27, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
STD: Lots of hpv strains, some have increased risk to develop into cervical ( or oral and throat cancer - note michael douglas). Hpv nay be visible as exte ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul L. Hester
28 years experience General Practice
Chronic hpv: Treatment of the cervical cancer does not necessarily eradicate hpv infection. Hpv infection can exist chronically and be transmitted even if there ar ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mehdi Moezi
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Not always: It depends to degree of dysplasia and if cancer is found stage of cancer. If there is hpv involved there is always risk of transmission.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Almost no risk: First, cervical cancer is rare even in people at highest risk, i.e. infected with high risk types of HPV. Second, having never had vaginal sex, it is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month