U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

How do you get hpv and cervical cancer? can i get cervical cancer even if i have not had sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Yes, : Yes, you can. The human papilloma virus (hpv) is associated with most cervical cancers, and it is a sexually transmitted virus. It can be transmitted through sexual intercourse, but also through oral or anal sex. While hpv is the most common cause of cervical cancer, some cervical cancers are not associated with this virus. You are more likely to develop cervical cancer if you are a smoker, because chemicals in cigarette smoke can interact with the cells of the cervix, causing early changes that may over time progress to cancer. Other risk factors are poor immunity from HIV or an organ transplant, or if your mother took diethylstilbestrol (des) to prevent a miscarriage when she was pregnant with you.
Dr. Uma Swamy
Radiation Oncology 17 years experience
Yes: Most common route of hpv transmission is via sexual intercourse. But even without intercourse - genital to genital contact, genital to hand, genital to oral contact are all ways of hpv transmission.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get cervical cancer from anything other than hpv?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology 38 years experience
Yes: Hpv is a common cause of cervical cancer. However, you do not need to have been exposed to hpv to get cervical cancer.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How can someone get cervical cancer/ hpv?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Sturgis
Pathology 30 years experience
Sexual contact.: In general, genital hpv infections (cervix, vagina, vulva, perineum, anus/perianus, penis, and scrotum) are spread by sexual contact. Some strains of hpv in some patients can progress through a process called dysplasia or intraepithelial neoplasia ('premalignant changes') to develop into cancer. Always practicing safe sex with condoms can decrease the risk of acquiring and spreading diseases.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

How can HPV cause cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Smithey
Specializes in Pathology
HPV/cervical cancer: Human papilloma virus (hpv) infects the cells of the cervical lining. Depending on the subtype of hpv, this infection can interfere with cellular growth signals in a way that causes cells to grow abnormally (cervical dysplasia). In rare cases, the cells develop the ability to invade the tissue under the cervical lining (cervical cancer).
A 42-year-old member asked:

How do I know if it is cervical cancer or hpv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 23 years experience
Not either / or: These two things are not mutually exclusive and they are very different in presentation if not related. Cervical cancer is something that can be detected by a paps smear and pelvic exam by your gyn or primary doctor. While many cervical cancers are induced by hpv which is a virus, the common presence of hpv alone often is asymptomatic.
Richmond, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

If you have HPV does that mean cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
NONO: Hpv in some people can cause precancer and cancer but you can have hpv and a normal cervical pap, some people with hpv can become hpv neg over time, if u have hpv you doc should be following u and your doc should diagnose precancer before it turns into cancer usually.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
There are only certain serotypes of HPV that are associated with cervical cancer. You can be infected with types that do not, but this should never be ignored and routine follow-up exams are necessary
Feb 20, 2013

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
