Leesburg, FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

I've had the hpv vaccine, and haven't had sex. can i still get cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Almost no risk: First, cervical cancer is rare even in people at highest risk, i.e. infected with high risk types of HPV. Second, having never had vaginal sex, it is extremely unlikely you have been infected with HPV, hence no risk for cancer. Third, the current vaccine prevents infection with 7 HPV types that cause about 90% of cervical cancers. So even if exposed, you are highly protected. No worries at all!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
Gardasil9 hpv If a type of hpv (eg-Hpv 34,35,39,51,56,, 59,66,68) that is not protected by the vaccine enters the body during sexual intercourse after vaccination, does cervical cancer develop?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Cervical cancer can arise from known or unknown HPV strains not found in the vaccine. It has also been known to arise without known infection by HPV (... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
If a young woman who received the gardasil9 hpv vaccine is exposed to high risk hpv viruses about 40 years later, will she develop cervical cancer?(Because the immune memory acquired by the vaccine is lost after about 40 years?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Even without vaccination, under 1% of high risk HPV infections lead to cancer. Whether someone would be protected after 40 years is impossible to know... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
You've asked several questions that reveal excessive concern about HPV. It's a normal, expected, mostly harmless aspect of human sex. Once vaccinated, you should forget it and stop worrying.
Sep 18, 2021
A 34-year-old member asked:
I have only ever had 2 of 3 cervical cancer injections (hpv vaccinations) is this ok?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Unpredictable : You likely have some protective antibody that may last for a while. However, the research on long term (decades)of protective antibodies were based on... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Could it be a good idea to test for HPV before getting a cervical cancer vacine?
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 49 years experience
It may be: Possible to check for hpv, but I do not know if there are assays for either anti-hpv antidoy or cellular immunity against serotypes 16 & 18. Likely m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
How can someone with hpv-cervical cancer and get cold soars occasionally still transmitt through giving oral sex to able who does not have hpv?
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 30 years experience
Hpv is contagious: Hpv can be transmitted anyway; you should practice safe sex only to avoid the risk of passing the infections to thers, if you have the virus. Best wis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 26, 2022

Disclaimer:
