A member asked:

I am 35 year old having acl and meniscus tear .should i go for arthoscopic knee surgery or not?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Abdul Ahmed answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Arthroscopic Surgery: If you have symptoms ( swelling, effusion, locking , catching , giving out. Etc) and you had MRI scan then yes you should consider a'scopic acl reconstruction and meniscal repair or partial menisectomy if you have sedentary life , play no sports and do not have many symptoms then you may try physical therapy for 4-6 weeks.

Answered 4/23/2019

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...