A member asked:

I cannot straighten my knee, i had knee surgery several years ago, acl and meniscus. could i have damaged more meniscus? can i avoid another surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Shyam Kishan answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Maybe not....: An acute inability to straighten the knee often results from a torn meniscus, or a "loose body" within the knee. In addition to a good examination, you would need xrays and perhaps an MRI scan. If this is longstanding, but you are functional and pain-free, perhaps an exercise regimen would be all you need...You need to see an orthopaedic knee specialist...

Answered 4/26/2016

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...