U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 29-year-old female asked:

after taking prevpack triple therapy for 14days, if no more h pylori symptoms do i still need to test again? if so how long after the treatment?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anna Flor Salcedo
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Not necessarily : If you are symptom free, no need to repeat test.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Probably not: If you desire confirmatory testing it can be performed at virtually any time after a presumptive successful course of therapy. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

How do you get infection with helicobacter pylori?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Contagious: It is a stomach bacterial infection that can come from food you have eaten, and can be contagious within the same household or family members.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Do I need to take antibiotic for helicobacter pylori?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Yes.: H.Pylori has been implicated in ulcer formation. The most common way of treating h. Pylori is with the use of antibiotics.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Tested positive for h.Pylori. I'm on meds so should I still feel the abdominal burning?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No: H pylori is a widespread infection and if your symptoms are persisting despite apparent adequate treatment, you should consutl your doctor to seek alternative explanation and possible change in treatment.
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
you may need EGD (scope). Avoid obesity, spicy meal, caffeine, chocolate, peppermints, alcohol, smoking, tight clothing. Stay up right for 2 hours after meals (don't lay down) Good luck
May 7, 2012
A 29-year-old member asked:

Could h. Pylori cause my antinuclear antibodies to be elevated?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: H. Pylori is connected with damage to the stomach and duodenal mucus layer and ulcers as a result. Anti-nuclear antibodies are antibodies that your body erroneously produces against a part of your own body cells. This is caused autoimmune disease.
A member asked:

I have recently went through treatment for h pylori and have had problems with constipation ever since, is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Probiotics: I suspect you wiped out your good bacteria taking all those antibiotics for h. Pylori. Take a good high potency probiotic and i bet it will help. Of course you should also be eating a lot of vegetables and fruit for fiber and drinking 8 glasses of water a day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
