A 69-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is tendon surgery for footdrop possible after several years (cause hip revision) ?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Wilkin
24 years experience Podiatry
Yes: But with all you have listed as your conditions, i wouldn't advise it. I would recommend pt and for you to constantly try to strengthen your legs. Possibly try an AFO brace.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Foot drop: Is a problem with the nerve that innervate a the foot. Treatment is usually a ankle foot brace known as an afo.
Answered on Sep 27, 2013
Dr. Steven Bernstein
32 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Drop foot: Yes. Surgery can be performed to correct the drop foot usually an ankle fusion vs tendon transfers would be indicated.
Answered on Sep 24, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Yes, it's possible to treat surgically after exhaustion of nonsurgical care (bracing, therapies, etc). However, sometimes the surgery may entail more than just tendon work as you may have to have bone surgery to correct deformity, add stability, and have a walkable foot. Hope this helped.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Adam Ringler
18 years experience Podiatry
Foot Drop Tendon: This depends on the tendon and muscles. First, an exam would have to be done to see how well each tendon/muscle component is working and then a determination can be made as to if a surgery (either lengthening of tendon or tendon transfer) can be performed. A tendon transfer is used to take a tendon from one part of the foot and use it to hold the foot up and prevent foot drop.
Answered on Mar 10, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Pecker
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Perineal?: That's the area near the anus. Do you mean peroneal tendon?
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See ORS : See your surgeon who repaired your labrum . Femoralacetabular impingement of the hip is either 'pincer' or'cam'. Both of these typ ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe : Only an Orthopedic doctor who evaluates your entire case can advise you
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Kaplan
34 years experience Podiatry
May be tendon tear: Based on the history you provided you may have sustained a tendon injury. An examination by a foot and ankle specialist is in order with an MRI exam ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month