U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 59-year-old female asked:

just had cataract surgery one eye a month ago the second 2weeks having terrible time with bright light sensitivity is this going to go away?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Light sensitivity: You question is going to be answered best by the surgeon (s) who did your surgery, as he knows you best. Try and ask the s your question.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 46 years experience
Usually yes: Some patients can be more sensitive to bright lights after cataract surgery until their eyes are healed and all the inflammation has resolved. You should definitely be discussing this with your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
