A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor is too busy and 'forgets' to put requisition through? can i just schedule my own test in radiology?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
No: You might want 2 enlist the help of his nurse.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Call : His nurse to help schedule test. If urgent go to er.
Answered on Jul 4, 2012
Dr. Steven Greenberg
31 years experience Radiology
No: You need requisition to permit facility to perform radiology study.
Answered on Jul 28, 2012
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
23 years experience Radiology
Depends: It depends on the state and exam. In ny a prescription is needed for a exam.
Answered on May 5, 2013
Dr. Frank Welte
16 years experience Radiology
No, but...: A patient can call a radiology department and tell them that their physician would like them to have a test, but that he has not put in an order/requisition. The radiology department will often track down the orders for you.
Answered on Apr 9, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Checking to see: if there is any findings in the rectum such as polyps. Depending on the reason for the test, internal hemorrhoid may become visible. Sometimes an eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
It depends: It depends on what you took and how much. Not all herbal stimulants are the same. You also need to know that the company making them is ethical, bec ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
X-rays plus contrast: A "lower GI" study in the Radiology department usually means a study where they put some contrast material such as barium up the rectum, and then take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Dantoni
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ablation: Uterine ablation works best when the uterine lining is thinned out. Progesterone helps thin out the uterus so it is common for doctors to put patient ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month