A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can transvaginal ultrasound detect 4 weeks gestation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eva Duckett
30 years experience in Radiology
Perhaps: Kyl: at that early stage we may see a decidual (pregnancy) reaction in the uterus and a small gestational sac. We would not be able to see the actual fetal pole or heartbeat that early. A scan at 7-8 weeks would be best to document a good, viable pregnancy with a heartbeat.
Answered on Jun 26, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Sarno Jr.
39 years experience in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: If your cycles are irregular, you may be slightly off on dates. A pregnancy should be seen by 5 weeks and a beta of 1000, so I would suggest a followu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
TV ultrasound: There would be no "well developed gestational sac" with TV ultrasound only "three weeks and four days" after intercourse. Even if pregnancy did occur ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not yet : A sac won't show up until about two weeks after a missed period.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Depending on: your HCG levels and/or dates, it could mean it is too early in the pregnancy to identify a gestation, it could mean there has been a spontaneous abort ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month