U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A male asked:

Hi doc, is it possible to see a well developed gestation sac, with a transvaginal ultrasound, three weeks and four days after intercourse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
TV ultrasound: There would be no "well developed gestational sac" with TV ultrasound only "three weeks and four days" after intercourse. Even if pregnancy did occur , the gestational sac will only be detectable at five to six weeks of pregnancy.
Last updated May 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
