U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can piles bleed after ct scan of abdomen & pelvis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
Radiology 48 years experience
Yes but not because: The piles (hemorrhoids) can bleed anytime. The ct should not have caused it unless you had some sort of cleansing regimen that caused you to wipe the anal area frequently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
Diagnostic Radiology 31 years experience
Not related.: Anal bleeding has nothing to do with having a ct scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Is one CT scan of abdomen and pelvis likely to cause cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
Would CT scan of chest abdomen and pelvis with contrast help diagnosis of celiac disease?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Can CT scan and MRI of pelvis and abdomen also gather images of the interior colon?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Will a pelvis/abdomen CT scan with contrast show an enlarged spleen as well? Thanks!
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
