U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, AL
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can a ct scan contrast cause abdomen pain and back pain all day long.my husband had a scan for abd nd pelvis. havin this pain the preceding day.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Can.: Oral contrast can cause constipation which could lead to those symptoms. Should resolve with time as long as the CT did not demonstrate something that could interfere. Can use a laxative if necessary and not contraindicated.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
Is one CT scan of abdomen and pelvis likely to cause cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old female asked:
Can a CT scan of the abdomen/pelvis without contrast detect colon cancer and ulcers?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
Would CT scan of chest abdomen and pelvis with contrast help diagnosis of celiac disease?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked about a 25-year-old female:
Negative beta HCG on 07/10/14. CT scan chest abdomen pelvis w/contrast 07/17/14. Positive beta HCG on 07/30/14. Risk to fetus from CT scan?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Will a pelvis/abdomen CT scan with contrast show an enlarged spleen as well? Thanks!
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
