U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Worried about cancer. dr. recommended an abdomen pelvis ct scan with contrast because of lower right pain that came up clean. it was a 10msv dose. is 10msv a lot and should i be worried? thanks

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Errol Ozdalga
14 years experience
Not to worry: While we hate to order ct's mainly because of the radiation, one ct should not effect any risk of cancer for you now or in the future. To put it in perspective, over the course of a year, you'll get that much radiation exposure anyway and there's not risk from that.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Risk VS Benefit: Yes all diagnostic x rays will give small amount of radiation , is always a concern , on you it is a indicated procedure , not that much risk , if you are a frequent flyer , you will be exposed more than 10m sv , we are exposed unknowingly to so many types of ionizing radiations speak to your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carl Decker
Radiology 25 years experience
10 mSv is typical: You received the typical dose for an abdomen/pelvis ct. Your chance of developing cancer increased by 0.07% from your background lifetime risk. See http://www.Xrayrisk.Com.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
